Twitter Instagram #SAC2017
Close

Lynsey Delane

AAMA

lynsey@alautoindustry.org, (256) 824-6407

Schedule

Who, What, When, Where

Innovation Zone

Leadership

Entrepreneurship

Emerging Tech

General

Networking

Wednesday, October 4

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Exhibitor Check-in & Early Registration

2:00 – 4:00 PM

Joint SAC Board Meeting (closed)

5:00 – 5:15 PM

Bus Loading

5:30 – 8:30 PM

Diamond Celebration (invitation only)

8:30 – 8:45 PM

Bus Loading

9:00 – 10:30 PM

Get Down in Uptown

Thursday, October 5

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Networking Breakfast

8:00 – 8:30 AM

“Driving Progress” Opening Session

8:30 – 9:00 AM

Keynote Speaker: Tom Lake

9:00 – 9:10 AM

Presenting Sponsor Presentation by Southern States Automotive Contractors Association

9:10 – 10:10 AM

Industry 4.0 Panel

10:10 – 10:30 AM

Networking Break

10:30 – 11:00 AM

INNOVATION ZONE: SPOTLIGHT DEMO 1 - Surgere

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Breakout Session: The Road Ahead

Breakout Session: Cash from Trash
Breakout Session: Empowering Productivity
Breakout Session: Cyber Security

11:00 – 11:30 AM

INNOVATION ZONE: SPOTLIGHT DEMO 2 - FORCAM

11:30 – 12:00 PM

Networking Break

12:00 – 1:15 PM

Stars of Southern Manufacturing Luncheon

1:15 – 2:30 PM

2017 OEM Panel: Delivering on Tomorrow

2:30 – 3:00 PM

Networking Break

2:30 – 4:00 PM

Breakout Session: The Millennial Mindset
Breakout Session: Leading-Edge Learning
Breakout Session: Success Southern-Style
Breakout Session: Smart Factory Panel

3:00 – 3:30 PM

INNOVATION ZONE: SPOTLIGHT DEMO 3 - Universal Robots

3:30 – 4:00 PM

INNOVATION ZONE: SPOTLIGHT DEMO 4 - Oak Ridge National Laboratory

4:00 – 4:30 PM

Keynote Speaker: Billy Canary

4:30 – 5:00 PM

Networking Break

5:15 – 5:30 PM

Bus Loading

6:00 – 8:00 PM

Barber Bash

8:00 – 8:15 PM

Bus Loading

Friday, October 6

7:00 – 8:15 AM

Networking Breakfast & Ready…Set…Connect!

7:45 – 8:15 AM

INNOVATION ZONE: SPOTLIGHT DEMO 5 - NASA

8:15 – 8:30 AM

AAMA Millennial Video

8:30 – 9:00 AM

Keynote Speaker: Brian Sullivan

9:00 – 9:45 AM

Keynote Speaker: Mitch Bainwol

9:45 – 10:00 AM

Keynote Speaker: Kay Ivey

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Innovation Test Track: The Big Idea Showdown

11:30 – 11:40 AM

Closing Remarks

11:40 – 12:00 PM

Lunch and Networking with Exhibitors

12:00 PM

Conference Adjourns

Programming and schedule subject to change.

Southern Automotive Conference